Best of Baltimore Readers’ Poll Results

Your choices for the best of Baltimore in various categories.

Readers' Poll - August 2015

2015 Best of Baltimore Readers’ Poll

Your choices for the best of Baltimore in various categories.

Readers' Poll - August 2015


Thanks to the thousands of readers that voted in this year's poll. To find out what our editors chose, pick up a copy of the August issue, on newsstands now!

ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE


Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll sponsored by Owings Brothers Contracting


ARTS

Band

5AM
Runners-up: Meridian One; Kelly Bell Band

Bookstore

Atomic Books
Runners-up: The Ivy Bookshop; Red Emma’s

Gallery

Crystal Moll Gallery
Runners-up: Gallery 788; The Metro Gallery

Play or Performance

Marley (Center Stage)
Runners-up: Goin Downee Oshun
(Bawdy Shop Burlesque); Wizard of Oz (Hippodrome)

Street Art

Baltimore LOVE Project
Runners-up: Open Walls Baltimore II; Artscape

Theater (Movie)

The Charles
Runners-up: Landmark Harbor East; The Senator

Theater (Live)

Center Stage & Hippodrome (TIE)
Runners-up: Everyman Theatre; Single Carrot Theatre

Writer

D. Watkins
Runners-up: John Waters; Laura Lippman


FOOD

Bagel

Towson Hot Bagels
Runners-up: Goldberg’s; Greg’s Bagels

Bakery

Icedgems
Runners-up: Pâtisserie Poupon; Vaccaro’s

Breakfast

Miss Shirley’s
Runners-up: Blue Moon Cafe; Towson Hot Bagels

Brunch

Miss Shirley’s
Runners-up: SoBo Cafe; The Food Market

Burger

Abbey Burger Bistro
Runners-up: Kooper’s Tavern; Hamilton Tavern

Cheap Eats

The Local Fry
Runners-up: Papi’s Tacos; Nalley Fresh

Chef

Cindy Wolf & Spike Gjerde (TIE)
Runners-up: Ted Stelzenmuller (Jack’s Bistro); Brigitte Bledsoe (Miss Shirley’s)

Coffee

Zeke’s Coffee
Runners-up: Artifact Coffee; Dooby’s Coffee

Crabs

Conrad’s Crabs
Runners-up: Costas Inn; L.P. Steamers

Fine Dining

The Prime Rib
Runners-up: Charleston; Woodberry Kitchen

Food Truck

Gypsy Queen Café
Runners-up: Icedgems; Kooper’s Chowhound burger Wagon

Ice Cream

The Charmery
Runners-up: Taharka Brothers; Prigel Family Creamery

Indian

The Ambassador Dining Room
Runners-up: Darbar; Akbar Palace & CafE Spice (TIE)

Italian

La Scala
Runners-up: Sotto Sopra; Aldo’s

Lunch

Miss Shirley’s
Runners-up: Nalley Fresh; Atwater’s

Mexican

Blue Agave
Runners-up: Papi’s Tacos; La Tolteca

Outdoor Dining

The BoatHouse Canton
Runners-up: Wit & Wisdom; Barcocina

Pizza

Matthew’s Pizza
Runners-up: Joe Squared; Verde

Server

Linda Leventis (SoBo Café)
Runners-up: Michael “Miguel” Wilkens (Fork & Wrench); Teresa Marconi (Thames Street Oyster House)

Soup

Atwater’s
Runners-up: SoBo Café; Soup’s On

Steak

The Prime Rib
Runners-up: Ruth’s Chris; The Capital Grille

Sushi

RA Sushi
Runners-up: Sushi Hana; Azumi

Thai

Thai Arroy
Runners-up: Stang of Siam; Thai One On

Vegetarian

One World Café
Runners-up: Liquid Earth; Land of Kush


FUN

Bar (Casual)

Looney’s Pub
Runners-up: Max’s Taphouse; Bad Decisions

Bar (Fancy)

Wit & Wisdom
Runners-up: Bookmakers Cocktail Club; W.C. Harlan

Bartender

Patrick Gartner (Le Garage)
Runners-up: Ryan Sparks (Bookmakers Cocktail Club); Brendan Dorr (B&O American Brasserie)

Bar for the Orioles

Pickles Pub
Runners-up: Looney’s Pub; Sliders Bar & Grille

Bar for the Ravens

Mother’s Grille
Runners-up: Looney’s Pub; Luckie’s Tavern

Brewery

Union Craft Brewing
Runners-up: The Brewer’s Art; Heavy Seas Brewery

Cocktail Menu

Bookmakers Cocktail Club
Runners-up: Rye; Le Garage: Beer Bar & Frites

Festival

Charm City Folk and Bluegrass
Runners-up:
Artscape; Fells Point Fun Festival

Outdoor Drinking

Little Havana
Runners-up: The BoatHouse Canton; Blue Pit BBQ

Oriole

Adam Jones
Runners-up: Manny Machado; Chris Davis

Raven

Justin Tucker
Runners-up:
Joe Flacco; Terrell Suggs

Park

Patterson Park
Runners-up: Druid Hill Park; Irvine Nature Center

LIFESTYLE

Fitness Instructor

Sonja Burns (WERQ Fitness)
Runners-up:
Esther Collinetti (REV Cycle Studio); Guy Cragwell (MV Fitness)

Furniture Store

Su Casa
Runners-up:
Arhaus; Shofer’s

Gym

Brick Bodies
Runners-up: Bare Hills Racquet & Fitness Club; Merritt Athletic Club

Children’s Clothing

The Pied Piper
Runners-up: The Corduroy Button; Wee Chic

Men’s Clothing

J.S. Edwards
Runners-up: Christopher Schafer Clothier; The Moon Life Clothing

Personal Trainer

Guy Cragwell (MV Fitness)
Runners-up: Reese Ashe (Reflex Fitness); Jason Nissley (Knockout Fitness)

Salon (Hair)

Tranquille Hair & Body
Runners-up: Form Salon; Crafted Hair Studio

Salon (Spa)

Ojas Wellness Center
Runners-up:
Athena Nails & Spa); Studio 921 Salon & Spa

Shoe Store

DSW
Runners-up:
Poppy and Stella; Ma Petite Shoe

Sporting Goods

Dick’s Sporting Goods
Runners-up: City Sports; Under Armour

Toy Store

Amuse Toys
Runners-up: Shananigans Toy Store; Toys “R” Us

Women’s Clothing

Sass, Upscale Resale Boutique
Runners-up: La Chic Boutique; South Moon Under

Yoga Studio

Charm City Yoga
Runners-up: Ojas Wellness Center; Bare Hills Raquet & Fitness Club


NEWS

Blog (News)

Baltimore Brew
Runners-up: South BMore; Booze News

Blog (Sports)

Russell Street Report
Runners-up: Baltimore Sports and Life; Baltimore Sports Report

Blog (Other)

Four One Oh!
Runners-up: Baltimore Media Blog; Stay Classy Canton

Columnist

Tony Lombardi (Russell Street Report)
Runners-up:
Dan Rodricks (The Baltimore Sun); Brian Bower (Russell Street Report)

Publication (Print)*

The Baltimore Sun
Runners-up: City Paper; PressBox

Publication (Online)*

Russell Street Report
Runners-up: The Baltimore Sun; Baltimore Brew

Host

Anthony McCarthy (The Anthony McCarthy Show)
Runners-up: Dan Rodricks (Midday with Dan Rodricks); Ed Norris (The Norris & Davis Show)

Radio Station

WYPR 88.1 FM
Runners-up: The Fan 105.7 FM; WEAA 88.9 FM

TV Broadcaster (News)

Megan Gilliland
Runners-up: Stan Stovall; Tom Rodgers

TV Broadcaster (Sports)

Gerry Sandusky
Runners-up: Mark Viviano; Bruce Cunningham

Twitter Account

@justin_fenton
Runners-up: @MrTrashWheel
; @RavensInsider

*Baltimore magazine was excluded.


SERVICE

Auto Repair

Federal Motors
Runners-up:
Brentwood; Baltimore Body Shop

Dry Cleaning

ZIPS Dry Cleaner
Runners-up: J&J Alterations & Cleaning; Sanitate Dry Cleaners

Contractor (HOME)

G&E Contractors
Runners-up:
F.C. Batton & Son, All-Star Appliance

Electrician

Milton Electric
Runners-up: Winn; Walter

Grocery Store

Wegmans
Runners-up: Harris Teeter; Giant

Handyman

The Baltimore Handyman Company
Runners-up: Handy Maven; Bellanca

HVAC

Clean Air Heating & Air Conditioning
Runners-up: BGE Home; Blue Dot

Landscaping

Maryland Landscape Supply
Runners-up: TDH; Sewell’s

Pet Day Care & Walking

Prancing Pooches
Runners-up: Four Dog Adventures; Walk the Dog

Plumber

Len The Plumber
Runners-up: Honest Abe; Saffer

Veterinarian

Dr. Kip Imperato, The Animal Clinic at Southgate
Runners-up: Dr. Kristin Karbonik Hannon, Charm City Veterinary Hospital; Dr. John Trujillo, Light Street Animal Hospital




You May Also Like

Best of Baltimore

Best of Baltimore

Our annual celebration of all things awesome in the Baltimore region.

Best of Baltimore

Test Your Skills on the Cover: I Spy

See how many of these 24 "Best of Baltimore" winners you can find on our cover illustration.

Best of Baltimore

Editor's Corner: August 2016

Managing editor Max Weiss previews the August issue of Baltimore magazine.

Best of Baltimore

2015 Best of Baltimore

Our annual salute to our favorites in arts, food, fun, lifestyle, news, and service.

Connect With Us

Most Read


Cake Walk
These 25 spots are tops for crab cakes in the Baltimore area.

Book Reviews: July 2017
The latest from Devin Allen and Ed Norris.

Suit Yourself
From updated one pieces to flattering high-waist styles, there's a swimsuit style for every body.

Cameo: Jellyfish Jenkins
Brian Jacobs of Urban Pirates talks about his life on the high seas.

Review: Sailor Oyster Bar
Sailor Oyster Bar in Annapolis is nautical—and nice.