poll

Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll Results 2018

The results are in! Your picks for the Best of Baltimore are...
poll

Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll Results 2018

The results are in! Your picks for the Best of Baltimore are...

Thanks to everyone who voted in our 2018 Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll! Subscribe now or pick up a copy of our annual "Best of Baltimore" issue to see who our editors chose.

Presented by:
Merritt-Clubs-logo.png#asset:61709

Arts & Culture

Artist

Winner: Beth-Ann Wilson
Runners-up: Amy Sherald; Stephen Towns

Band

Winner: Cris Jacobs Band
Runners-up: What's Next; Beach House

Bookstore

Winner: The Ivy Bookshop
Runners-up: Atomic Books; Red Emma's

Dance Party

Winner: Emo Nite at The Ottobar
Runners-up: Save Your Soul; Lit City

Exhibit

Winner: The Bra Show at Y:Art
Runners-up: Light City; Miami is Nice

Festival

Winner: Charm City Bluegrass Festival
Runners-up: Artscape; HonFest

Gallery

Winner: Y:Art
Runners-up: Crystal Moll Gallery; Night Owl Gallery

Instagram

Winner: @thebmorecreatives
Runners-up: @yartgallery_bmore; @lvcifers_revenge

Museum

Winner: The Baltimore Museum of Art
Runners-up: The American Visionary Art Museum; The Walters Art Museum

Music Venue

Winner: The Ottobar
Runners-up: The 8x10; Metro Gallery

Musician

Winner: Woody Lissauer
Runners-up: Scott Spivey; Caleb Stine

Play or Performance

Winner: Soul: The Stax Musical (Baltimore Center Stage)
Runners-up: Incredibly Dead! (Baltimore Rock Opera Society); Follow No Strangers To The Fun Places (The Acme Corporation)

Poet

Winner: Stephen Zerance
Runners-up: Mama Linda Goss; Tracy Dimond

Street Art

Winner: Graffiti Alley
Runners-up: Gaia; Open Walls Baltimore

Theater (Movie)

Winner: Charles Theatre
Runners-up: Senator Theatre; The Parkway Theater

Theater (Live)

Winner: Center Stage Baltimore
Runners-up: Everyman Theater; Hippodrome

Writer

Winner: D. Watkins
Runners-up: Dave K; Elissa Brent Weissman


Food & Drink

Bagel

Winner: Towson Hot Bagels
Runners-up: Greg's Bagels; Goldberg's Bagels

Bakery

Winner: Batch Bakeshop
Runners-up: Patisserie Poupon; Cake by Jason

Bar (Casual)

Winner: Hamilton Tavern
Runners-up: Frazer's on the Avenue; Max's Taphouse

Bartender

Winner: Scott Jones (Wet City)
Runners-up: Gina Netisingha (Wit & Wisdom); Lisa Davis (Cafe Hon)

Breakfast

Winner: Miss Shirley's Café
Runners-up: Blue Moon Café; Pete's Grille

Brunch

Winner: Silver Queen Cafe
Runners-up: The Food Market; Iron Rooster

Brewery

Winners: Union Craft Brewing
Runners-up: Monument City Brewing; Waverly Brewing

Burger

Winner: Abbey Burger Bistro
Runners-up: Hamilton Tavern; Clark Burger

Chef

Winner: Brad Bonham (Wet City)
Runners-up: Cindy Wolf (Foreman Wolf); Jerome Dorsch (Citron)

Cocktails

Winner: Bluebird Cocktail Room
Runners-up: W.C. Harlan; Wet City

Coffee

Winner: Zeke's Coffee
Runners-up: Artifact; Ceremony Coffee Roasters

Crabs

Winner: Conrad's Crabs & Seafood
Runners-up: L.P. Steamers, Costa's Inn

Farmers' Market

Winner: JFX Farmers' Market & Bazaar
Runners-up: 32nd Street Farmers' Market; Fells Point Farmers' Market

Fine Dining

Winner: Charleston
Runners-up: The Prime Rib; Woodberry Kitchen

Food Truck

Winner: Gypsy Queen Café
Runners-up: Mexican on the Run; Smoking Swine

Food Hall

Winner: R. House
Runners-up: Mt. Vernon Marketplace; Belvedere Square Market

Ice Cream

Winner: The Charmery
Runners-up: Bmore Licks; Taharka Bros.

Indian

Winner: Ambassador Dining Room
Runners-up: Mt. Everest; Namaste

Italian

Winner: Forno
Runners-up: Cinghiale; DiPasquale's

Lunch

Winner: Mission BBQ
Runners-up: Golden West; Atwater's

Mexican

Winner: Clavel
Runners-up: Papi's Tacos; El Salto

Outdoor Dining

Winner: Boathouse Canton
Runners-up: Blue Pit BBQ; Little Havana

Pizza

Winner: Coal Fire Pizza
Runners-up: Beef Brother's Deli; Forno

Sushi

Winner: Shoyou Sushi
Runners-up: Azumi; Yama Sushi

Thai

Winner: Thai Arroy
Runners-up: Spice and Dice; Stang of Siam

Vegetarian

Winner: One World Café
Runners-up: Golden West Cafe; Stall 11


Lifestyle & Home

Auto Repair

Winner: Federal Motors
Runners-up: John's Auto Service; Brentwood Automotive

Contractor (Home)

Winner: F.C. Batton & Son
Runners-up: AEG Remodeling; Pyle Fence

Dry Cleaning

Winner: Zips Dry Cleaning
Runners-up: J&J Alteration & Cleaning; Federal Hill Cleaners

Electrician

Winner: Walter Electric
Runner-up: BGE Home

Fitness Instructor

Winner: Sonja Burns (WERQ Fitness)
Runners-up: Marissa Walch (YogaWorks); Guy Cragwell (MV Fitness);

Furniture Store

Winner: Su Casa
Runners-up: Gardiner Wolf Furniture; Wishbone Reserve

Grocery Store

Winner: Harris Teeter
Runners-up: Wegmans; Mom's Organic Market

Gym

Winner: Brick Bodies
Runners-up: Merritt Clubs; REV Cycle Studio

Handyman

Winner: The Baltimore Handyman Company
Runners-up: Jon Ingersoll

HVAC

Winner: At Your Service Heating and Cooling
Runners-up: Clean Air HVAC; BGE Home

Kids’ Clothing

Winner: Wee Chic
Runners-up: The Pied Piper; Gymboree

Landscaping

Winner: Maxalea
Runners-up: Ruppert Landscape; Greenfields Nursery

Men's Clothing

Winner: JS Edwards
Runners-up: Jos. A. Bank; Sixteen Tons

Personal Trainer

Winner: Guy Cragwell (MV Fitness)
Runners-up: Marissa Walch (YogaWorks); Reese Ashe (ReFlex Fitness)

Pet Care

Winner: BEK Petsitting
Runners-up: Prancing Pooches; Dogma

Plumber

Winner: Stephen J. Tant Plumbing
Runners-up: Len The Plumber; Atlantic Mechanic

Salon (Hair)

Winner: Form Salon
Runners-up: Ash + Oak Salon and Spa; Crafted Hair Studio

Salon (Spa)

Winner: Ojas Wellness Center
Runners-up: 921 Studio; Truth Mind & Body

Shoe Store

Winner: Ma Petite Shoe
Runners-up: Poppy and Stella; Charm City Run

Sporting Goods

Winner: Charm City Run
Runners-up: Princeton Sports; Modell's

Toy Store

Winner: Amuse Toys
Runners-up: Shenanigans; Wee Chic

Veterinarian

Winner: Charm City Veterinarian
Runners-up: Falls Road Animal Hospital; Light Street Animal Hospital

Women's Clothing

Winner: Sass Upscale Resale Boutique
Runners-up: Punch! Boutique; Brightside Boutique

Yoga Studio

Winner: YogaWorks
Runners-up: Core Power; M. Power

Vintage Clothing

Winner: Milk & Ice Vintage
Runners-up: Hunting Ground


Outdoors & Sports

Biking Trail

Winner: Jones Falls Trail
Runners-up: BWI Trail; Lake Roland

Campground

Winner: Assateague Island National Seashore
Runners-up: Green Ridge

Dog Park

Winner: Patterson Park Dog Park
Runners-up: Lake Roland; Latrobe Park

Hiking Trail

Winner: Patapsco Valley State Park
Runners-up: NCR Trai; Gwynn Falls Park

Oriole

Winner: Manny Machado
Runners-up: Adam Jones; Jonathan Schoop

Park

Winner: Patterson Park
Runners-up: Federal Hill Park; Druid Hill Park

Place to Paddle

Winner: Magothy River
Runners-up: Inner Harbor; Middle River

Raven

Winner: Justin Tucker
Runners-up: Terrell Suggs; CJ Mosley

Rec League

Winner: Volo City
Runners-up: Towson Recreation; Urban Axes

Road Race

Winner: Sole of the City 10K
Runners-up: Baltimore Road Race; Baltimore Running Festival

Sports Team

Winner: Baltimore Ravens
Runners-up: Washington Capitals; Baltimore Orioles

Running Trail

Winner: Lake Roland
Runners-up: Stony Run; Inner Harbor

Urban Garden

Winner: Rawlings Conservatory
Runner-up: Sherwood Gardens


News & Media*

Columnist

Winner: Dan Rodricks
Runners-up: Dan Clark; David Zurawik

Community Group

Winner: Blue Water Baltimore
Runners-up: Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle; Friends of Patterson Park

Facebook Page (News)

Winner: WYPR
Runners-up: Baltimore Fishbowl; WBAL

Photographer

Winner: J.M. Giordano
Runners-up: Devin Allen; Ted Henn

Politician

Winner: Gov. Larry Hogan
Runners-up: Sen. Ben Cardin; Councilman Ryan Dorsey

Publication (Print)

Winner: The Baltimore Sun
Runners-up: The Washington Post; The Baltimore Business Journal

Publication (Online)

Winner: Baltimore Brew
Runners-up: The Baltimore Sun; WYPR

Radio Show Host

Winner: Nathan Sterner (WYPR)
Runners-up: Tom Hall (WYPR); Alex Cortright (WTMD)

Radio Station

Winner: WTMD
Runners-up: WYPR; WMBC

Reporter

Winner: Dominique Maria Bonessi (WYPR)
Runners-up: Jayne Miller (WBAL); Justin Fenton (The Sun)

TV Broadcaster (News)

Winner: Megan Gilliland
Runners-up: Denise Koch; Joy Lepola and Stan Stovall (tie)

TV Broadcaster (Sports)

Winner: Gerry Sandusky
Runners-up: Mark Viviano; Bruce Cunningham

Twitter Account

Winner: @justin_fenton
Runners-up: @DanClarkSports; @WYPR881FM

Website (Sports)

Winner: MASNSports.com
Runners-up: The Baltimore Sun; ESPN

Website (Other)

Winner: HollyBMurphy.com
Runner-up: WTMD

*Baltimore magazine has recused itself from these results.





You May Also Like

The Chatter

New Star Rating System Introduced to Rank Maryland Schools

One to five stars will be given based on attendance, graduation, and test scores.


Arts District

Why Now Is The Perfect Moment For Gaia's Divine Mural

Support is pouring in for the new work on East Preston Street celebrating the queer icon.

Connect With Us

Most Read


Remember When George H.W. Bush Threw Out the Very First Pitch at Camden Yards?: The late 41st U.S. President hosted Queen Elizabeth and the Egyptian president at Memorial Stadium, too.

Airbnb Properties in Baltimore Will Soon Have Stricter Regulations: The city council voted to impose a hotel tax to short-term rentals in Baltimore City.

Haute Glue By Late Artist Alice Gadzinski Opens at the Creative Alliance: Friends, family, and staff piece together a retrospective exhibit in celebration of the late artist.

Open & Shut: Charmed Kitchen; Baby's on Fire; Stang of Siam: The latest restaurant openings, closings, and recent news.

Donna's Cafe To Close in The Village of Cross Keys: The beloved restaurant serves its final meal this Sunday.