results

Best of Baltimore Readers’ Poll Results 2019

You voted, and now, here are your picks for the best that Baltimore has to offer.
results

Best of Baltimore Readers’ Poll Results 2019

You voted, and now, here are your picks for the best that Baltimore has to offer.

You voted, and now without further ado, here are the results of our 2019 Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll! Thanks to everyone who voted, and don't forget to subscribe now or pick up a copy of our annual "Best of Baltimore" issue to see who our editors chose.


Presented by:
BSS-Logo-7.27.18.jpg



Arts & Culture

Artist

Winner: Beth-Ann Wilson
Runners-up: Amy Sherald; Stephen Towns

Band

Winner: Community Groove
Runners-up: Joi Carter; Signal 13

Bookstore

Winner: Red Emma's
Runners-up: The Ivy Bookshop; Greedy Reads

Dance Party

Winner: Four Hours of Funk
Runners-up: Werq Dance; Save Your Soul

Exhibit

Winner: Parenting: An Art Without a Manual at American Visionary Art Museum
Runners-up: Superheroes at Y: Art; Reality Times Two at Goya Contemporary Gallery

Festival

Winner: HampdenFest
Runners-up: Artscape; Ratscape

Gallery

Winner: Y:Art
Runners-up: Crystal Moll Gallery; Night Owl Gallery

Instagram

Winner: @hollybmurphy
Runners-up: @killercatbaltimore; @meghspaghetti

Museum

Winner: The Baltimore Museum of Art
Runners-up: B&O Railroad Museum; The Walters Art Museum

Music Venue

Winner: The Ottobar
Runners-up: Metro Gallery; Merriweather and Ram's Head Live (tie)

Musician

Winner: Mary Prankster
Runners-up: Vicky Starr; Joi Carter

Play or Performance

Winner: Performances at Illusions Magic Bar
Runners-up: Hamilton (Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center); Queens Girl (Everyman Theatre)

Poet

Winner: Stephen Zerance
Runners-up: Mama Linda Goss and Kondwani Fidel (tie); Sid Gold

Street Art

Winner: Gaia
Runners-up: Reed Bmore; Graffiti Alley

Theater (Movie)

Winner: The Parkway Theatre
Runners-up: The Charles Theater; Senator Theatre;

Theater (Live)

Winner: Center Stage Baltimore
Runners-up: Everyman Theater; Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center

Writer

Winner: David Simon
Runners-up: D. Watkins; Laura Lippman

Food & Drink

Bagel

Winner: Towson Hot Bagels
Runners-up: Greg's Bagels; Goldberg's Bagels

Bakery

Winner: Harmony Bakery
Runners-up: Herman's Bakery; Stone Mill Bakery

Bar

Winner: Club Charles
Runners-up: Bluebird Cocktail Room; Wiley Gunter's

Bartender

Winner: Quest (Asian Taste)
Runners-up: Dean Jankovic (Snake Hill); Shannon Cassidy (The Laughing Pint)

Breakfast

Winner: Miss Shirley's Café
Runners-up: Blue Moon Café; Iron Rooster

Brunch

Winner: Ida B's Table
Runners-up: Silver Queen Cafe; Golden West Cafe

Brewery

Winners: Union Craft Brewing
Runners-up: Monument City Brewing; Suspended Brewing

Burger

Winner: Abbey Burger Bistro
Runners-up: Swallow at the Hollow; Hamilton Tavern

Chef

Winner: Cindy Wolf (Charleston)
Runners-up: David Thomas (Ida B's Table); Jason Daniloski (Silver Queen Cafe)

Cocktails

Winner: W.C. Harlan
Runners-up: Clavel; Of Love and Regret

Coffee

Winner: Common Ground
Runners-up: Zeke's Coffee; Ceremony Coffee Roasters

Crabs

Winner: Conrad's Crabs & Seafood
Runners-up: Jimmy's Seafood, Captain James Landing

Farmers' Market

Winner: JFX Farmers' Market & Bazaar
Runners-up: Waverly Farmers' Market; Towson Farmers' Market

Fine Dining

Winner: Charleston
Runners-up: Bygone; Petit Louis Bistro

Food Truck

Winner: Two Guys Grill
Runners-up: Gypsy Queen; Greek on the Street

Food Hall

Winner: R. House
Runners-up: Mt. Vernon Marketplace; Belvedere Square Market

Ice Cream

Winner: The Charmery
Runners-up: Bmore Licks; Taharka Bros.

Lunch

Winner: Breaking Bread
Runners-up: Red Canoe; Atwater's

Outdoor Dining

Winner: Nick's Fish House
Runners-up: Blue Pit BBQ; Cosima

Vegetarian

Winner: Greener Kitchen
Runners-up: Golden West Cafe; Stall 11

Lifestyle & Home

Auto Repair

Winner: Brooks Huff Tire & Auto Centers
Runners-up: Brentwood Automotive; Hollenshade's Auto Repair Service

Contractor (Home)

Winner: F.C. Batton & Son
Runners-up: Eden Home Renovations; C&H Restoration & Renovation

Dry Cleaning

Winner: Zips Dry Cleaning
Runners-up: J&J Alteration & Cleaning; Pitilis Cleaners & Tailors

Electrician

Winner: Walter Electric
Runner-up: Dan Flowers Electric; George Lowman

Fitness Instructor

Winner: Sonja Burns (WERQ Fitness)
Runners-up: Marissa Walch (YogaWorks); Reese Ashe (ReFlex Fitness)

Furniture Store

Winner: Wishbone Reserve
Runners-up: Su Casa; Arhaus

Grocery Store

Winner: MOM's Organic Market
Runners-up: Wegmans; Whole Foods

Gym

Winner: Brick Bodies
Runners-up: Merritt Clubs; Cityfit

Handyman

Winner: Chris Sim
Runners-up: Bill Earley;

HVAC

Winner: Minnick's Inc.
Runners-up: Perry Hall Heating & Air; Pipco AC

Kids’ Clothing

Winner: Wee Chic
Runners-up: Tried But True; Old Navy

Landscaping

Winner: Maryland Landscape Supply
Runners-up: TDH Landscaping; Natural Concerns

Men's Clothing

Winner: JS Edwards
Runners-up: Christopher Schafer Clothier; Jos. A. Bank

Personal Trainer

Winner: Suzanne Miranda (Cityfit)
Runners-up: Guy Cragwell (MV Fitness) ; Reese Ashe (ReFlex Fitness)

Pet Care

Winner: BEK Petsitting
Runners-up: Dogs of Charm City; Mutt Mart

Plumber

Winner: Len The Plumber
Runners-up: Saffer Plumbing; Jett Plumbing

Salon

Winner: Form Salon
Runners-up: Fringe Salon; Crafted Hair Studio

Shoe Store

Winner: Ma Petite Shoe
Runners-up: Poppy and Stella; DSW

Sporting Goods

Winner: Dick's Sporting Goods
Runners-up: Charm City Run; REI

Toy Store

Winner: Amuse Toys
Runners-up: Shenanigans; Sugar

Veterinarian

Winner: Melissa Reidy (Fairland Animal Hospital)
Runners-up: SPCA Clinic; Charm City Vet

Women's Clothing

Winner: Arrow Clothing
Runners-up: Brightside Boutique; Fells Point Surf Co.

Yoga Studio

Winner: Core Power
Runners-up: YogaWorks; M. Power

Outdoors & Sports

Biking Trail

Winner: NCR
Runners-up: Jones Falls Trail; B&A Trail

Campground

Winner: Susquehanna State Park and Patapsco Valley State Park (tie)
Runners-up: Gunpowder Falls and Harper's Ferry (tie)

Dog Park

Winner: Patterson Park Dog Park
Runners-up: Lake Roland; Latrobe Park

Hiking Trail

Winner: Patapsco Valley State Park
Runners-up: NCR Trail; Cromwell Valley Park

Oriole

Winner: Trey Mancini
Runners-up: Dwight Smith; John Means

Park

Winner: Wyman Park
Runners-up: Patterson Park; Lake Roland

Place to Paddle

Winner: Inner Harbor
Runners-up: Capital SUP; Middle River

Raven

Winner: Justin Tucker
Runners-up: Lamar Jackson; Marshall Yanda

Rec League

Winner: Volo City
Runners-up: Baltimore Beach; Lutherville Timonium Recreation Council

Race

Winner: Kinetic Sculpture Race
Runners-up: Baltimore Running Festival; Sole of the City

Sports Team

Winner: Baltimore Ravens
Runners-up: Baltimore Orioles; Baltimore Blast

Running Trail

Winner: NCR Trail
Runners-up: Potapsco State Park; Inner Harbor Promenade

Urban Garden

Winner: Sherwood Gardens
Runner-up: Ladew Gardens; Tower Gardens

News & Media*

Columnist

Winner: Dan Clark
Runners-up: Dan Rodricks; Justin Fenton

Community Group

Winner: Highlandtown Arts District
Runners-up: Baltimore Vegans; Friends of Patterson Park

Facebook Page

Winner: Canton Neighbors
Runners-up: Baltimore City Voters; Pigtown Main Street

Photographer

Winner: Marlayna Demond
Runners-up: Ginger Snap Photography; Cheryl Atkins

Politician

Winner: Gov. Larry Hogan
Runners-up: Councilman Zeke Cohen; City Council President Brandon Scott

Publication

Winner: The Baltimore Sun
Runners-up: Baltimore Beat; Capital Gazette

Radio Show Host

Winner: Tom Hall(WYPR)
Runners-up: Clarence Mitchell IV (WBAL); Larry Young (WOLB) and Nathan Sterner (WYPR) (tie)

Radio Station

Winner: WYPR
Runners-up: WTMD; 98 Rock

Reporter

Winner: Jayne Miller (WBAL)
Runners-up: Justin Fenton (The Sun); Mary Bubala

TV Broadcaster

Winner: Stan Stovall (WBAL)
Runners-up: Patrice Sanders (WBFF)

Twitter Account

Winner: @MrTrashWheel
Runners-up: @DanClarkSports; @brittwv

Website

Winner: The Baltimore Brew
Runners-up: The Baltimore Fishbowl; The Baltimore Sun

*Baltimore magazine has recused itself from these results.





You May Also Like

Charmed Life

How to Find The Right Athletic Shoes For You

Local running experts share tips and tricks for planning your next purchase.

Outdoor World

Michael Jordan Trades in Basketballs for Boats at White Marlin Open

Veteran fishermen give advice to the NBA superstar in his first Ocean City tournament.

MaxSpace

Movie Review: Yesterday

British fantasy is perfectly diverting, but barely scratches the surface of its intriguing premise.

Connect With Us

Most Read


Developers Hope to Unveil Greektown’s Yard 56 by 2020: The mixed-use project will be anchored by Streets Market and LA Fitness.

Relics of Baltimore's Forgotten Punk Scene Showcased in New Metro Gallery Exhibit: Celebrated Summer Records owner Tony Pence curates fliers, photos, and music from 1977 to 1989.

Decades Night Club Documents Baltimore Club Music History at the Peale Center: We speak with curator Mia Loving about her latest exhibit, on view through this week.


Severe Flooding Plagues Neighborhoods Surrounding the Inner Harbor: Stark images of Harbor East and Fells Point arise on social media as area reckons with heavy rainfall.