poll

Best Restaurants Readers' Poll Results 2020

You voted, and now, here are the results for your top dining spots.
poll

Best Restaurants Readers' Poll Results 2020

You voted, and now, here are the results for your top dining spots.

Presented by:

HuntValley_LogoCrop.jpg#asset:124875

Best Al Fresco

Winner: Gunther & Co.
Runners-Up: Grille 620; Mad Chef Kitchen & Bar

Best Ambiance

Winner: Iron Bridge Wine Company
Runner-Ups: Duck Duck Goose; Bar Vasquez

Best Bagel

Winner: THB Neighborhood Bagelry & Deli
Runner-Ups:
Goldberg's Bagels; Greg's Bagels

Best Bar Food

Winner: Wet City
Runners-Up: River Hill Grill; Nepenthe Brewing Co.

Best BBQ

Winner: Blue Pit BBQ
Runners-Up: Mission BBQ ; Andy Nelson’s Southern Pit Barbecue

Best Brunch

Winner: Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners-Up: Gunther & Co.; Silver Queen Cafe

Best Burger

Winner: Wet City
Runners-Up: Abbey Burger Bistro; Hamilton Tavern

Best Chef

Winner: Cindy Wolf (Charleston)
Runners-Up: Chris Amendola (Foraged); Ashish Alfred (Duck Duck Goose)

Best Crab House

Winner: Conrad's Crabs
Runners-Up: Nick’s Fish House; L.P. Steamers;

Best Date Night

Winner: Cured/18th & 21st
Runners-Up: Orto; Tagliata

Best Family-Friendly

Winner: Silver Queen Cafe
Runners-Up: R. House; Miss Shirley's

Best Fine Dining

Winner: Charleston
Runners-Up: Alma Cocina Latina; The Prime Rib and The Milton Inn (tie)

Best Food Hall

Winner: R. House
Runners-Up: Mt. Vernon Marketplace; Cross Street Market

Best Food Hall Stall

Winner: BRD
Runners-Up: The Local Oyster; Stem Farm + Kitchen

Best Food Truck

Winner: Gypsy Queen Café
Runner-Ups: Greek on the Street; Smoking Swine

Best Free WiFi Hangout

Winner: Pitango Bakery and Cafe
Runner-Ups: Zeke's Coffee; Ceremony Coffee Roasters

Best Happy Hour

Winner: La Cuchara
Runners-Up: Nick's Fish House; Wet City

Best Ice Cream

Winner: The Charmery
Runners-Up: Taharka Bros.; Bmore Licks

Best Late-Night

Winner: Jong Kak
Runner-Up: Sip & Bite; Double T Diner

Best Live Music/Entertainment

Winner: Cat's Eye Pub
Runners-Up: Keystone Korner; Waterfront Hotel

Best Lunch Spot

Winner: Beef Brothers Deli
Runner-Up: Atwater's; Red Canoe Cafe

Best New Restaurant

Winner: True Chesapeake Oyster Co.
Runners-Up: Maximon; Limoncello

Best Ramen

Winner: Ramen Utsuke
Runners-Up: Kippo Ramen; Mi & Yu Noodle Bar

Best Raw Bar

Winner: Thames Street Oyster House
Runners-Up: Dylan’s Oyster Cellar; Loch Bar

Best Solo Dining

Winner: Glyndon Grill
Runners-Up: The Turn House; Facci

Best Server

Winner: Scotty Jones (Wet City)
Runners-Up: Tara Warren (Gunther & Co.); Kate Bennett (Thames Street Oyster House)

Best Special Occasion

Winner: Citron
Runners-Up: The Elkridge Furnace Inn; The Bygone

Best Sports Bar

Winner: The Greene Turtle Towson
Runners-Up: Looney's Pub; River Hill Grill

Best Sushi

Winner: Azumi
Runners-Up: RA Sushi; Sushi Q

Best Tasting Menu

Winner: Magdalena
Runners-Up: Charleston; Chez Hugo Bistro

Best Vegan

Winner: Golden West Cafe
Runners-Up: Great Sage; The Land of Kush

Best Vegetarian

Winner: Alma Cocina Latina
Runners-Up: Farm to Face; Foraged





You May Also Like

Education & Family

Teach Your Children Well

A mother of four struggles with how best to talk to her children about racism.

Connect With Us

Most Read


How the Orioles Are Preparing for a “Pandemic Season”: Staying apart is the new team bonding experience.

Amid The Economic Chaos, Downtown Partnership’s New President Has a Plan: Shelonda Stokes was just named president after serving in an interim leadership role.

Boxer Yahu Blackwell Is An All-Everything Businessman: The 33-year-old Baltimore native is the owner of the new Rita’s Italian Ice in Hampden.

Design for Distancing Competition Aims to Revive The Beauty of Public Spaces: Forward-thinking social-distancing structures could be built in the city as early as this month.

How These Surprise Quarantine ‘Flower Bombs’ Are Helping Families in Need: The paper-plate flowers have become a massive fundraiser for the Ronald McDonald House.